Author Archives: Jason

Mad Viking Beard Company Balm Ingredients

“I needed something to tame my unruly mane and my friend told me your balms would do the trick! It definitely worked! What do you put in this stuff?”

– G Simpson, Dallas TX

We get questions almost daily as to what we put into our beard balms and oils. While we will not get into the proper percentages and other detailed info on our recipe in this article, we will give you a quick breakdown on what goes in and how it benefits your beard and the skin underneath. So thank you for taking the time to research our ingredients.  All of our balms use that same base carrier recipe as listed below, with a brief explanation as to their usefulness.  We only use the finest ingredients available because we want your beard to be clean, happy, healthy, growing, dandruff and irritation free!

Shea Butter (Vitellaria paradoxa)

Shea butter is triglyceride fat composed mostly from stearic and oleic acid which helps coat and soften the skin and hair, it also makes Shea good for eczema, and dry, irritated skin and hair.  Shea contains robust amounts of Vitamin A, and Vitamin E.  The main purposes of Shea butter in our balms are softening of the hair and skin, removal of free radicals in the skin and follicles, delivery of nutrients and adding a great shine to the hair.

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cocoa)

Cocoa butter is the fat that is obtained from the seeds of the Theobroma Cocoa.  It is known to temporarily protect the skin form exposure and irritation, bringing relief to the skin.  It also protects from moisture loss by forming a barrier on the skin and hair.  It has a high percentage of fatty acids which aid in deep moisturization.  The different antioxidants it contains fight against damage from free radicals.  It is a fantastic ingredient used to strengthen the hair, reduce hair loss, repair damaged or dry hair, and repair chemically damaged hair.

Beeswax

More than just an ingredient used to lock in moisture and tame flyaways.  Beeswax is used in our recipes because of its healing properties.  Beeswax is anti-allergenic and anti-inflammatory which means it actually helps soothe irritated skin and follicles.  It aides in moisture retention and softening of the skin and hair.  It contains anti-germicidal properties which have been shown in studies to help heal minor skin cuts, abrasions and wounds.  Beeswax is also known to promote hair growth.

Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Dulcis)

Sweet Almond Oil is the oil that is extracted from Sweet Almonds.  Although it’s primary function is to act as a “hair protector” and sealant, It is rich in Vitamin A which is good for maintaining healthy cell membranes.  It also contains a large number of Vitamins B1 and B6 which have been shown to promote hair growth, Vitamin E, which in essence, means that it is rich in antioxidants, and increases blood circulation to the applied area, which helps with nutrient delivery.  Sweet Almond oil is also loaded with saturated and Monounsaturated fatty acids so it does a good job penetrating the shaft of the hair and moisturizing from the inside.  Along with the above benefits (which are pretty awesome), it also does a fantastic job of making your beard shiny, silky, and vibrant.

Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca)

The Apricot tree is a part of the rose family.  It originates from Central and East Asia.  The oil itself is derived from the dried seeds of the fruit and is composed mostly of oleic and linoleic acid, both of which are unsaturated fats and help your skin maintain it natural moisture balance.  The oil also contains Vitamin A, Vitamin C, it’s rich in Vitamin E, Potassium, and dietary Fibers.  The oil itself is a very light oil which does NOT leave a greasy feeling on the skin or hair.  It absorbs quickly into the hair and skin and helps it moisturize internally.  AKO is also shown to relieve the itch and irritation of eczema, and reduce the appearance of wrinkles.  While Mad Viking makes no claims regarding speeding up hair growth, we do recognize the fact that AKO improves hair texture and provides a better environment for hair growth.

Pumpkin Seed Oil (Cucurbita Pepo)

The biggest skin benefits of pumpkin seed oil are that it possesses very high levels of the natural antioxidants and polyunsaturated fatty acids. Pumpkin seed oil is especially high in the gamma-tocopherol form of Vitamin E, which is a powerful antioxidant. Aside from the high levels of Vitamin E found in pumpkin, there is also a high level of oil content (as high as 50%).

The four fatty acids which comprise 98% of pumpkin seed oil are palmitic, stearic, linoleic, and oleic acids.

Palmitic acid works to promote natural oil regeneration. Oil is an important component for the skin to retain its protective barrier. With too little oil, the skin will crack and bleed; opening it to a greater risk of infection and disease.

Stearic acid acts primarily as a lubricant. It allows the skin to retain the proper moisture balance vital for good health (and good looks).

Linoleic acid is an essential fatty acid, which means our bodies don’t manufacture it, and so we must ingest it in our diets. Linoleic acid is one step for the manufacture of prostaglandins, which decrease inflammation in the body. Linoleic acid helps maintain smooth skin, and will help repair flaky, itchy, or rough skin.

Oleic acid is the final fatty acid found in pumpkin seed oil. It works to replenish and maintain skin’s moisture and lubrication. It is an Omega 9 acid and has similar health benefits (both general and to the skin) as the more well-known Omega 3 and Omega 6 essential fatty acids.

Therefore, it’s clear that pumpkin seed oil has significant benefits for skin health and skin care. With powerful antioxidants, and essential fatty acids, it appears that adding pumpkin seed oil to your skin care regimen will help you retain moisture, maintain normal cell structure, and keep your skin looking and feeling healthy.

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis)

Jojoba oil is the oil that is produced from the seed of the Jojoba plant which is native to Northwestern Mexico, Southern Arizona and Southern California.  Jojoba oil is actually a “wax” or mobile oil.  Jojoba oil is used as a replacement for whale oil since the ban on whale oils in the U.S. in 1971.  It is composed almost entirely of mono-esters of long chain fatty acids and alcohols.  Which basically means it has an extreme shelf life and super resistance to high temperatures.  It is very useful in sealing in moisture in the hair and on the face and helps create a barrier between the elements and the hair.  The Vitamin E and Vitamin B-complex properties of Jojoba help with skin repair, keeping your face healthy.  It controls hair loss and helps your follicles grow new hair, by seeping into your follicles and helping to dissolve any blockages and providing nutrients to the follicle.

Avacado Oil (Persea Americana)

We use Avocado oil because it absorbs into the skin and hair very rapidly and has a high absorption rate which means that it doesn’t leave a residue behind.  It is a nutrient rich oil containing the omega-9, monounsaturated oleic acid which controls water loss and makes your hair softer and more pliable.  Avocado is also an anti-inflammatory and is a very good source of Vitamin E, which is known to improve skin health, and boost the immune system.  Avocado oil also helps generate healthier skin cells, and is easily absorbed.

Hempseed Oil (Cannabis sativa)

Hemp seed oil is known to dramatically decrease skin dryness which in turn, alleviates itching and irritation.  It has the perfect 3:1 ratio of omega-6 to omega-3 fatty acids, which matches the required balance by the human body.  It hydrates, improves skin elasticity, soothes rashes, includes robust amounts of Vitamin D, which assists with the absorption of calcium, which in turn provides smoother and softer skin, Vitamins A and E, and contains small amounts of magnesium, iron, zinc, potassium and phosphorus.

Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera)

Grapeseed oil is quite simply oil that is pressed from the seeds of grapes.  The oil is very light and thin.  When applied it leaves a very light gloss on the skin and hair which helps with shine.  It is high in Linoleic Acid.  It is a very effective moisturizer and conditioner.  It also has the ability to strengthen hair, stop hair loss, and correct dandruff.

Vitamin E

That’s right, good old fashioned Vitamin E.  Why?  Because it is that important.  Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant.  It repairs damaged tissue.  It helps build new tissue.  It repairs damage to hair follicles, which makes healthy hair follicles, which encourages hair growth.  It fights inflammation.  It is quite simply, awesome.

Mad Viking Beard Company Oil Ingredients

What Ingredients do you put into your beard oil? My beard has never looked or felt so great!”

– S. Adams, Tulsa OK

We get questions almost daily as to what we put into our beard oils. While we will not get into the proper percentages and other detailed info on our recipe in this article, we will give you a quick breakdown on what goes in and how it benefits your beard and the skin underneath. So thank you for taking the time to research our ingredients.  All of our oils use that same base carrier recipe as listed below, with a brief explanation as to their usefulness.  We only use the finest ingredients available because we want your beard to be clean, happy, healthy, growing, dandruff and irritation free!

Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Dulcis)

Sweet Almond Oil is the oil that is extracted from Sweet Almonds.  Although it’s primary function is to act as a “hair protector” and sealant, It is rich in Vitamin A which is good for maintaining healthy cell membranes.  It also contains a large number of Vitamins B1 and B6 which have been shown to promote hair growth, Vitamin E, which in essence, means that it is rich in antioxidants, and increases blood circulation to the applied area, which helps with nutrient delivery.  Sweet Almond oil is also loaded with saturated and Monounsaturated fatty acids so it does a good job penetrating the shaft of the hair and moisturizing from the inside.  Along with the above benefits (which are pretty awesome), it also does a fantastic job of making your beard shiny, silky, and vibrant.

Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca)

The Apricot tree is a part of the rose family.  It originates from Central and East Asia.  The oil itself is derived from the dried seeds of the fruit and is composed mostly of oleic and linoleic acid, both of which are unsaturated fats and help your skin maintain it natural moisture balance.  The oil also contains Vitamin A, Vitamin C, it’s rich in Vitamin E, Potassium, and dietary Fibers.  The oil itself is a very light oil which does NOT leave a greasy feeling on the skin or hair.  It absorbs quickly into the hair and skin and helps it moisturize internally.  AKO is also shown to relieve the itch and irritation of eczema, and reduce the appearance of wrinkles.  While Mad Viking makes no claims regarding speeding up hair growth, we do recognize the fact that AKO improves hair texture and provides a better environment for hair growth.

Virgin Argan Oil (Argania Spinosa)

Argan Oil is derived from the fruit kernel of the Argan tree, which is native to Morocco and a few other places of the world.  It is a fantastic addition to our beard oil because it is high in Vitamin A, Vitamin E, Omega 6 and 9, and unsaturated fatty acids, and plenty of antioxidants.  Argan oil is excellent in the use of adding moisture to hair, taming frizz, doing away with split ends, adding moisture to coarse hair, and adding shine, relieving dry and itchy skin.

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis)

Jojoba oil is the oil that is produced from the seed of the Jojoba plant which is native to Northwestern Mexico, Southern Arizona and Southern California.  Jojoba oil is actually a “wax” or mobile oil.  Jojoba oil is used as a replacement for whale oil since the ban on whale oils in the U.S. in 1971.  It is composed almost entirely of mono-esters of long chain fatty acids and alcohols.  Which basically means it has an extreme shelf life and super resistance to high temperatures.  It is very useful in sealing in moisture in the hair and on the face and helps create a barrier between the elements and the hair.  The Vitamin E and Vitamin B-complex properties of Jojoba help with skin repair, keeping your face healthy.  It controls hair loss and helps your follicles grow new hair, by seeping into your follicles and helping to dissolve any blockages and providing nutrients to the follicle.

Avacado Oil (Persea Americana)

We use Avocado oil because it absorbs into the skin and hair very rapidly and has a high absorption rate which means that it doesn’t leave a residue behind.  It is a nutrient rich oil containing the omega-9, monounsaturated oleic acid which controls water loss and makes your hair softer and more pliable.  Avocado is also an anti-inflammatory and is a very good source of Vitamin E, which is known to improve skin health, and boost the immune system.  Avocado oil also helps generate healthier skin cells, and is easily absorbed.

Hempseed Oil (Cannabis sativa)

Hemp seed oil is known to dramatically decrease skin dryness which in turn, alleviates itching and irritation.  It has the perfect 3:1 ratio of omega-6 to omega-3 fatty acids, which matches the required balance by the human body.  It hydrates, improves skin elasticity, soothes rashes, includes robust amounts of Vitamin D, which assists with the absorption of calcium, which in turn provides smoother and softer skin, Vitamins A and E, and contains small amounts of magnesium, iron, zinc, potassium and phosphorus.

Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera)

Grapeseed oil is quite simply oil that is pressed from the seeds of grapes.  The oil is very light and thin.  When applied it leaves a very light gloss on the skin and hair which helps with shine.  It is high in Linoleic Acid.  It is a very effective moisturizer and conditioner.  It also has the ability to strengthen hair, stop hair loss, and correct dandruff.

Vitamin E

That’s right, good old fashioned Vitamin E.  Why?  Because it is that important.  Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant.  It repairs damaged tissue.  It helps build new tissue.  It repairs damage to hair follicles, which makes healthy hair follicles, which encourages hair growth.  It fights inflammation.  It is quite simply, awesome.